Chimeras -- Old US Customs House & Post Office -- Evansville Indiana
16S E 449545 N 4202823
The beautiful Victorian Neo-Gothic Old US post office and customs house was built in 1869 in downtown Evansville, and features imposing Dragon chimeras at the edges of each entry
Location: Indiana, United States

Make sure you have your postage right, otherwise you're going to have to come past the disapproving glares of these chimeras a second time to mail your letter!

This beautiful public building, the old US Customs House and Post Office has been beautifully maintained and is on the US National Register of Historic Places. Chimeras are located at the entryways. Look up -- they're staring at you!
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered