Mount Nebo Inn - Rocheport, MO
15S E 538063 N 4314391
Original name was United Baptist Church of Jesus Christ. Unsure when name was changed. This structure/building is number 55 on the historic district list. Today it is a B&B.

County of building: Boone County
Location of building: 1st St. & Ward St., Rocheport
Built: 1861
Original Occupant Baptist Church
Current Occupant: Mt. Nebo Inn (B&B)
Phone: (573) 881-6160
Architectural Style: Remodeling removed all original style

"The Mount Nebo Inn is the perfect place to relax and take time away from your daily grind. Celebrate for a while with a loved one or friends and give the most precious of gifts, your time and attention. Located in historic Rocheport Missouri. The Inn is only 15 minutes from Columbia, and half way between St. Louis and Kansas City on Interstate 70.

"You will be offered exclusive privacy at our cozy Inn. Overnight lodging rates are double occupancy per night, plus tax, and include rental of the entire 1600 square foot Inn or the Trail View Suite. The large outdoor patio is a common area for guest and customers. Additional guests up to a total of (4) are welcome for the Inn and (2) for the Trail View Suite rate of $30 per night per additional guest. Patio use concludes at 10:00 pm in honor of our quiet hours of 10pm - 7am. We are pet friendly but require $30 pet fee per pet." ~ Mount Nebo Inn

"The Mount Nebo Inn offers two large fully appointed suits with immediate access to the Katy Trail. Special events and unique requests are always welcome. Wine, beer and special culinary fare can be arranged with adequate notice. Pet friendly and Veteran owned. Featured in Midwest Living Magazine as a must stop location on the Kay Trail." ~ Rocheport

"55. Mount Nebo Baptist Church (Ward Street), frame, ca. 1860s, associated with local black history." ~ NRHP Nomination From

"The church was organized at Rocheport in July 1851. The original record of that date reads as follows: "A meeting was held in the Presbyterian meeting house in the town of Rocheport to take into consideration the propriety of organizing a Baptist Church. After a sermon by T.C. Harris, Rev. F. Willhite was called to the chair, and Bro. A. Ja. Barnes was elected clerk pro. tem. A committee previously appointed ... to ascertain and report the names of persons desirous to go into such organization, presented ... names ... On Motion of Bro. Ira E. Barnes, it was unanimously agreed to go into the origination of a church to be called United Baptist Church of Jesus Christ of Rocheport. " After adopting a "declaration of faith and church convenant," they "on motion, adjourned to meet on the third Saturday in August, 1851."

The records show the election of pastors ... From the time of it organization till 1861, they held church services in the Presbyterian church; in that year they built a church, which was dedicated to God's service by Rev R. H. Harris, in June, 1861. The present pastor is Rev. J.B. Stark, who preaches once a month. The congregation now numbers a membership of fifteen souls." ~ History of Boone County, Missouri, as printed in Google Books  pages 1009-1010

Name: Mount Nebo Inn

801 1st St, Rocheport, MO 65279

Phone Number: (573) 881-6160

Proprietor/Owner: Drew Lemberger

Dates/Seasons Open: Open year around

Number of Rooms: 2

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: a B&B right next to the bicycle Katy Trail - Pet Friendly

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Bike rentals are available to explore the Katy Trail, the longest developed rail-trail in the country. Numerous bistros and shopping destinations dot this path, where you can stop and rest during your outing. The area also abounds with vineyards, museums, state parks, and horseback riding.