Castillo La Palma - Mugardos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Historic fort in Mugardos
Location: Galicia, Spain

" It was part of the defensive system of the Ferrol estuary . It is a Site of Cultural Interest since 1994.

Description
It is a construction dating back to 1597 located in a cove at the entrance to the Ferrol estuary , opposite the castle of San Felipe . It lacked weapons and its function was limited to surveillance of the sea passage. The current building was built at the end of the 19th century .

Very close to this castle is also the castle of San Martín (of which only a few ruins can be seen today), also in Mugardos . Between the castle of San Martín and the castle of San Felipe, a thick chain was stretched out into the sea that prevented enemy ships from entering the Ferrol estuary.

Its last function was as a military prison, where, among others, the coup plotter and former Civil Guard Lieutenant Colonel Antonio Tejero , who was one of the main leaders of the coup attempt on February 23, 1981 in Spain , was imprisoned. popularly known as 23-F .

At the beginning of the 21st century, it was acquired by a hotel chain and is in a state of abandonment, waiting for the restoration and refurbishment works to begin."

It was built for defender the Ría de Ferrol of enemies.
Now a private buyer want do a hotel but because the BIC building was declared, has to open it 4 days a month for 4 hours for his visit.

Those interested in visiting the fortress must contact, in advance, the Tourist Office of Mugardos in person, from Tuesday to Sunday from 10.00 to 14.00 and from 15.30 to 19.00. , by phone at 630 885 761 or by email at oit.mugardos@gmail.com.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: XIX century

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Spain

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: Yes it was

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: Used for defence of a border or land claim.

Current condition: Good but abandoned while don't build a hotel

This site is administered by ----: private buyer who, because the BIC building is declared, has to open it 4 days a month for 4 hours for his visit.

If admission is charged -: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Open to the public?: Restricted or by appointment only.