Hart County -- Munfordville KY USA
16S E 598390 N 4125584
A historical marker placed by the US Daughters of 1812 explains the county's namesake's connection to the War of 1812
Location: Kentucky, United States

This historical marker placed by the US Daughters of 1812 stands at the southwest corner of the Hart County Courthouse along US Highway 31W in downtown Munfordville. Awkwardly, the marker misstates the name of the County's namesake, Capt. Nathaniel Gray SMITH Hart.

The marker reads as follows:

"[Seal of US Daughters 1812]
1784 1815

HART COUNTY
Created January 19, 1819 Named for
CAPT. NATHANIEL G. T. HART

Born in 1784, died 1813. Brought in childhood from Hagerstown, MD. to Lexington, KY. Successful in both law and mercantile business. In 1812 raised and commanded Lexington Light Infantry, with his company went to Northwest Territory, severely wounded at Battle of Raisin; taken prisoner by British. Promised safe escort home he was betrayed by British officer he had once befriended; brutally murdered by Indian escort.

In grateful appreciation this marker is erected by
THE SCHOOL CHILDREN OF HART COUNTY