Hut on Devonport Leat overlooking Newleycombe
A hut on the Devonport Leat in Devon England
Location: United Kingdom

This hut is beside the Devonport Leat overlooking the Newleycombe valley on Dartmoor.
Devonport Leat is a considerable engineering achievement. It was built in the 1790's to take fresh water to the ever growing docks of Devonport in Plymouth, but now it terminates at Burrator reservoir. The water is taken from the West Dart River and the Cowsic, north of Two Bridges. Only the Dartmoor section of the leat survives due to building and modernization within the city of Plymouth.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
It looks like a white electronic strip; there is an aerial on the hut which probably sends a signal to indicate the water level due to the hut is not in a very accessible place. There is a nearby sluice gate.