Rowlett's Station -- US 31W at Woodsonville Cemetery, Woodsonville KY
16S E 598390 N 4122835
This KY Historical marker for Rowlett's Station, site of a Civil War battle in which Texas Confederate Colonel B. F. Terry was killed while leading a cavalry charge
Location: Kentucky, United States

This historical marker is located Along the US 31W south of Munfordville KY at Woodsonville Cemetery.

The marker reads as follows:

"ROWLETT'S STATION

In fall of 1861, Federals planned move into Tenn. by the Cumberland River and, under General D.C. Buell, by land through here. CSA wrecked important bridge over Green River Dec. 10, to block USA move. Union force under Col. A. Willich sent to repair, defend bridge. CSA led by Gen. T.C. Hindman came here to wreck tracks, Dec. 17, 1861. After sharp battle CSA withdrew south.

2007 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 656
Marker Name: Rowlett's Station