Chiricahua National Monument - Willcox AZ
Location: Arizona, United States

From Wikipedia

"Chiricahua National Monument is a unit of the National Park System located in the Chiricahua Mountains of southeastern Arizona. The monument was established on April 18, 1924, to protect its extensive hoodoos and balancing rocks. The Faraway Ranch, which was owned at one time by Swedish immigrants Neil and Emma Erickson, is also preserved within the monument.

Just over 85% of the monument is protected as the Chiricahua National Monument Wilderness.

Chiricahua National Monument Historic Designed Landscape is a historic district that covers roughly 80% of the national monument. The district was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 31, 2008.

It was the 18th property listed as a featured property of the week in a program of the National Park Service that began in July, 2008."