Water of pure Tira - Bali, Indonesia
Volcanic water
Location: Indonesia

If we translate Tirta Empul, it means something like “ Crystal clear stream ”. It was built in the year 926 by the Warmadewa dynasty .

Tradition has it that the water from the springs has mysterious medicinal powers, since according to the Hindu religion, Indra , king of the gods, managed to heal his faithful with this magical water, after being poisoned.

The main attraction of the temple is a large rectangular stone pool . The water comes from the nearby Pakrisan River , flows into a pool of volcanic heat, and then flows through 12 springs that feed the huge pool.

Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: 15.000 IDR