The Church in the Grove - Eureka Springs, AR
15S E 435150 N 4029626
The Church in the Grove is located on the grounds of the Great Passion Play in Eureka Springs, AR. Contact them for reserving the chapel for your wedding.
Location: Arkansas, United States

From (visit link)

"The Church in the Grove was built around the turn of the century by Jonathan Stites. It was located on Highway 62 East, about 2.5 miles from this location. In the beginning it was used not only as a church but also as a meeting place and school. After 1915, it was dedicated as a full-time church. For many years a circuit rider preacher ministered to this little congregation. The Congregation would meet at noon for a pot luck dinner and follow with a worship service.

The Passion Play moved the Church in the Grove to the grounds of the Great Passion Play in January of 1986. Employees worked on the building for three months to refurbish it. It had been used as the Bible Museum prior to this move, but had stood vacant after the Bible Museum was opened in the lower level of the Smith Memorial Chapel.

This is the original floor, wainscoat and ceiling. The windows are not original but they were purchased for it and are over 100 years old. The pews are reproductions of the ones received from a small local church congregation. These were built by some of our employees. The original pews were short pews, making a center aisle. The pulpit was a gift from a Methodist minister from LeSueur, Minnesota who has retired and is living in Bella Vista, Arkansas. All of the prints were part of our art collection and are of that time period. The organ is an old pump organ nearly 100 years old. The piano is a 1918 upright model."
Type of Wedding Chapel?: Traditional Church Style

The Great Passion Play 935 Passion Play Road Eureka Springs, AR 72632