Basilica Cathedral of Santa María la Menor - Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
This is the oldest cathedral in the Americas. It was built between 1514 and 1540 after being commissioned by the Pope Julius II himself.
Location: Dominican Republic

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"The Cathedral of Santa María la Menor in the Colonial City of Santo Domingo is dedicated to St. Mary of the Incarnation. It is the first and oldest cathedral in the Americas, begun in 1514 and was completed in 1541. It is the Cathedral of the Archbishop of Santo Domingo who has the honorary title of Primate of the Indies because this cathedral was the first Catholic diocese and the oldest cathedral established in the New World.

The Cathedral is fronted with a golden-tinted coral limestone façade. The building is mainly Gothic, a notable example of real Gothic architecture outside Europe. There is also a treasury which has an excellent art collection of ancient woodcarvings, furnishings, funerary monuments, silver, and jewelry.

It is located between Calle Arzobispo Merino and Isabel la Católica, next to Columbus Park in the city of Santo Domingo de Guzman."

For more details and further information about its history and architecture, check the full Wikipedia article.

Provided coordinates are of the entrance. There is a symbolic visiting fee.
Religious affiliation: Catholic