Sint Hubertuskapel - Tongeren, Belgium
31U E 673242 N 5626927
This is the very old Sint Hubertuschapel in Tongeren. It was built in 12th century with additions in 1729
Location: Limburg, Belgium

"The Sint-Hubertuskapel is a chapel in Offelken in the Belgian municipality of Tongeren in the province of Limburg. The chapel is located on the west side outside the hamlet in the Beemden. It is surrounded by a cemetery with funerary crosses dating from the late 16th and early 17th centuries.

The chapel is built in Baroque style, with a Romanesque core. It has a six-sided shape with a rectangular sacristy against the rear facade. The building is built in brick and is further finished with marlstone for the corner blocks. The building also has two brick pilasters in the front facade, an oval-round oculus and an arched portal in a rectangular profiled limestone frame with a drip molding and a keystone. In the other facades there are arched windows with hard stone sills and flat marlstone keystones and extension stones. As a roof, it has a six-sided tent roof covered with slates and equipped with a roof ridge. The attached sacristy is built of marlstone and flint, remaining from the Romanesque chapel, has modified openings in the walls, various changes in the facades and is covered by a gable roof with slate.

The chapel is dedicated to Saint Hubertus. Legend has it that here the meeting took place between Hubertus and the deer. The place is a place of pilgrimage against rabies and toothaches."

The chapel is also a Belgian national monument : (visit link)
Style: Baroque