Connellsville Canteen
17T E 620115 N 4430929
This marker honors the women who staffed this community sponsored canteen during World War II. The canteen was located at the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad station along the Youghiogheny River.

Marker Text: From 1944 until 1946, about 800 women of all ages met 600,000 troops who passed through the B and O Railroad station. From offices here, volunteers furnished food and drink twenty-four hours a day and chauffeured personnel to their homes.

During the war, at a time when both tires and gasoline were rationed, military troops were moved by train. Often these train rides would last for days, so canteens were set up at train stations along the routes to provide the soldiers with snacks and someone to talk to during their brief stops. They offered the soldiers sandwiches, coffee, candy, cookies, cake, chewing gum and other items. Volunteers were on duty 'round the clock to meet the soldiers while the the trains changed crews, engines, or both.
Marker Name: World War II Connellsville Canteen

County: Fayette