St Lukes & Queen Street Church - Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Scotland
Church of Scotland denomination building built in 1884, on the west side of Broughty Ferry, east of the city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The congregation of St Lukes Free Church was formed in the coastal town of Broughty Ferry in 1878, meeting in a galvanised building that stood west of the current church on the town's Queen Street. The church was built in 1883-84 to a design by Edinburgh architect Hippolyte J. Blanc, and is a cruciform in red sandstone with a slated roof in a gothic style.

The church joined with the United Presbyterian Church in 1900, and then the Church of Scotland in 1929. It then joined in a union with the United Presbyterian Church of Queen Street, who vacated their building half a mile along Queen Street to the east in 1953.

The south elevation overlooks the busy A930 Queen Street, the main route from Dundee into Broughty Ferry, now the eastern suburb of the city. The porch is to the left (west) and was originally the first stage of a planned tower and spire. The north elevation to the rear is similar to the south, but with a classroom to the east and vestry to the west.

The west side of the church features a gothic arched entrance with a Celtic cross finial. The apse lies on the eastern end of the church. A large flèche is on the roof at the crossing.

The church is prominent building on the north side of the road into Broughty Ferry from the west. There is a service at 11.00am on Sundays.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship