Eglise Sainte Erasme - Bonifacio - France
32T E 513516 N 4581866
L'église de Saint Erasme , patron ds pécheurs, à Bonifacio. Dans la ville basse près du port. Une nef et deux collatérales, choeur en cul de four aveugle, les deux chapelles latérales sont éclairées par des coupoles.
Location: Corse, France

The church of Saint Erasmus, patron saint of sinners, in Bonifacio. In the lower town near the port. A nave and two side aisles, a choir in blind cul de four, the two side chapels are lit by domes.

Eglise Sainte Erasme

Credits

La Chapelle Saint Erasme est la seule église du quartier de la marine. Elle se situe en amont de la montée du Rastello. On suppose qu’elle existait déjà au XVIIIe siècle mais il reste peu de traces.

Elle a été agrandie entre le XVIIe et le XXe siècle, et à l’état actuel on peut encore apprécier les petites coupoles d’aspect néo-byzantins ajoutées en 1936.

Elle abrite la statue de la confrérie Saint Erasme (confrérie des pêcheurs et des gens de mer) et quelques ex-votos de marins sont visibles en forme de bateaux suspendus non loin de là.

Saint Erasmus Church

The Chapel of Saint Erasmus is the only church in the marine district. It is located upstream from the Rastello rise. It is assumed that it already existed in the 18th century but there are few traces left.

It was enlarged between the 17th and 20th centuries, and in its present state one can still appreciate the small domes of neo-Byzantine aspect added in 1936.

It houses the statue of the brotherhood of Saint Erasmus (brotherhood of fishermen and seafarers) and some ex-votos of sailors can be seen in the form of hanging boats not far from there.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship