Schaatsmuseum - Hindeloopen - the Netherlands
31U E 661316 N 5868501
In one of the eleven cities that are part of the "Elfstedentocht", a skating-tour of 200 kilometers on natural ice, you can find the Dutch Skating Museum.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

The Elfstedentocht is a competition on natural ice with a length of about 200 kilometers. The tour can only be skated if the ice is thick enough to skate, over the entire route. In eleven cities on the route, the skaters have to get a stamp on the competition card. Start and finish is in the capital of the province of Friesland, Leeuwarden. One of the eleven cities is Hindeloopen. The ice skating museum is located here.
The museum houses the largest collection of skates in the world. That varies from an animal bone that was tied underfoot to the most modern competition skates used by professionals. Many films are shown about historical competitions, especially of course about the Elfstedentocht. The museum is not that big, but it is interesting. The tourist Info for this region is also housed in this building.
Days and Hours of Operation:
Every day of the year. Monday, tuesday, wednesday, thursday, friday, saturday opened 10:00 - 18:00 hours and sunday 13:00 - 17:00 hours

Kleine Weide 1 - 3
Hindeloopen, Friesland the Netherlands
8713 KZ

Price of Admission: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
Greatest collection in the world of anything that has to do with ice-skating. Special attention for the "Elfstedentocht", a monster tour of 200 kilometers on natural ice.