Clements-Wallen Mansion - Smyrna, DE
One of many historic buildings in Smyrna, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

Photos taken on 19 January 2022. According to the NRHP nomination form, the specific type of Victorian architecture style this building is built in is Italianate.

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "56 W. Commerce Street - c. 1860, "Clements-Wallen Mansion"; double-pile, 3-story, 3-bay, Italianate brick structure with center square cupola; cupola with projecting bracketed cornice and narrow lunette windows; low-hipped roof with metal standing seams; heavy projecting, bracketed and denticulated cornice; third floor has two-over-two sash windows with paired bracketed sills to either side of central, triple, arcaded windows with balustraded balcony^ also with bracket supports, second floor has two-over-two sash windows with balustrade below lower sash and paired bracketed sill on either side of tall, triple, arcaded, center window with balustrades, first floor windows same as second floor; central double door has narrow sidelights and fanlight, engaged pilasters surround, and architrave cornice."
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes