Dover Century Club - Dover, DE
A historic church in Dover, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "40 The Green - Dover Century Club, Baptist Church - 1852; brick, 2-story, 3-bay church was converted to the Dover Century Club in 1897. The gable front facade has a full pediment with a molded box cornice. There is a half-ellipse vent panel centered in the pediment. There is a ground level flat-roofed porch over the central entry. The roof is supported on fluted columns. Fluted pilasters frame the door. A wrought iron balustrade delineates the roof edge and repeats the diamond and circle tracery pattern found in the side panels of the second floor Palladian window. First floor windows flanking the entrance are 9/9 double-hung sash; second floor windows are 12/12 double-hung sash. They are taller than the first floor windows. All have jack arches, the first floor windows also have keystones, (c)"

Award Collection:
2016 - Preservation Award