British Position Battle of Cooch's Bridge - Newark, DE
18S E 436889 N 4387235
A state historical marker, indicating where the British held their position during the battle of Cooch's Bridge, the only Revolutionary War battle fought on Delaware soil.
Location: Delaware, United States

The plaque says, "On the morning of September 3, 1777, soldiers of the Hessian Field Jaeger Corps encountered American light infantry positioned in the woods and fields along this road, which led from Aikentown (Glasgow) to Cooch's Bridge. The Americans attacked the Hessians, forcing the British army to deploy two light infantry battalions in an attempt to outflank them. Fighting was intense and at times hand-to-hand. The Hessian and British soldiers eventually forced the American troops back to a final position at Cooch's Bridge. Each side engaged at Cooch's Bridge is believed to have suffered approximately forty casualties. Following the battle the British army encamped for five days in the area between Aikentown and Iron Hill.
Type of Memorial: Plaque