Vue depuis le Palais du Gouvernement - Nancy, France
32U E 292674 N 5397339
The Government Palace, or Governor's Palace, is a large private mansion in the city of Nancy. It is an 18th century building in the classic style with its own garden.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"Duke Leopold I of Lorraine finding the old ducal palace "cramped, dreary and obsolete", he commissioned Germain Boffrand to build a new one, the main façade of which would overlook the Place de la Carrière. To accede to the wishes of the sovereign, Boffrand did not hesitate to destroy the choir of the Collegiate Church of Saint-Georges and the outbuildings of the old Palace. In 1715, the first stones of the "New Louvre" were erected. The project, which was certainly grand and splendid, was never completed. For good reason, the premature death of the heir duke, the little prince Léopold-Clément in 1723. From then on, Duke Leopold, deeply grieved, never left Lunéville . On the latter's death in 1728, his son, Francis III, left the regency to his mother. The latter struggled with financial problems and did not resume the work." (Google translate from (visit link) )
Public or Private?: Public