Delaware Decides - Dover, DE
One of many historical markers in Dover, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The plaque says, "In early December 1787 the thirty delegates to the Delaware ratifying convention were called upon to make a momentous decision. For five days they considered whether to approve the new, stronger central government proposed at the Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia the previous summer. Finally, on the 7th, the delegates unanimously voted to ratify the United States Constitution, making Delaware the first state to do so.

"...fully, freely, and entirely approve of, assent to, ratify, and confirm the said Constitution."
Delaware's ratification document, December 7, 1787

The Golden Fleece Tavern
Delegates to the ratifying convention gathered at The Golden Fleece Tavern, the same place where the state assembly sometimes met. The tavern is long-gone, but its site is well-marked at the corner of State Street and The Green.

The Delegates
Gunning Bedford, Jr., Richard Bassett, Jacob Broom, John Dickinson, and George Read were delegates to the Constitutional Convention at Philadelphia in 1787. Bassett and Bedford were also among the delegates to the ratifying convention in Dover.

(photo captions)
• Gunning Bedford, Jr. & Richard Bassett