Museo de gigantes y cabezudos - Sanabria, Zamora, Castilla y León, España
Curious museum in Sanabria
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

The Museum of Giants and Big Heads is located in the Workers' Hall, headquarters of the Catholic Workers' Association. It is a building integrated into the historic center of the Villa and that goes unnoticed since it does not flaunt great ostentation.

Despite this, it keeps in its interior figures of incalculable value, the Giants and Big Heads of Puebla de Sanabria. Considered one of the best gigantic troupes in Spain, its tradition dates back to 1848, the date on which there is evidence of the presence of two tall figures, the Black and the Chinese. They were used to announce the festivity of Our Lady of Victories and accompany her steps in her solemn procession (September 8).

Later, for fear that this tradition would disappear because it was considered pagan, in 1955 the Municipal Corporation acquired two other giants: the Zapatero and the Zapatera. From this date the number of members increased. In 1991 the Kings were acquired, in 1996 the Sanabreses were incorporated and finally in 2002 the Counts of Benavente, former owners and lords of the Villa, joined the group.
At present, they continue to fulfill their function entrusted to them long ago, they walk through the streets of the Villa on September 7, cheering and encouraging young and old with their incessant characteristic dance (they turn 180º from left to right) and accompany the patron saint on the day of his procession, on September 8.

The Giants are always guarded by smaller figures, the Big Heads. In the museum you can see a total of 26 Big Heads that represent mythological beings: devils, witches, dwarfs, magicians... through literary characters: Don Quixote and Sancho Panza, Dumbo, Pinocchio... even civil guards, gentlemen, Napoleon etc Some of these little "big heads", such as the civil guard, the Napoleon and the giantesses, also date from 1848.

In this curious place, we can also enjoy images of the festivity and other typical figures of enormous tradition, such as the Fire Bull that runs through the Plaza Mayor every night during the Las Victorias festivities.

In the same way we will enjoy the multitude of reminders of the places where the Giants go as great ambassadors who are from our region.

The museum is open during summer hours (from June 15 to September 31 approx.) from Tuesday to Sunday. The rest of the year you must arrange a visit at the Tourist Office, whose contact details can be found.

For more information about the giants and big heads during the Las Victorias festivities.

Days and Hours of Operation:
Summer July 1 – August 31): Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Holidays: 11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. and 5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. From September 1 to September 30: Every day: 11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. and 4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Winter October 1 – December 31): Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Holidays: 11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. and 4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. (CLOSED on December 24, 25, 31 and January 1) Closed: Monday to Thursday From January 1 to January 31: Saturdays, Sundays and holidays: 12 – 13 and 17 – 18 (Closed: January 1, 5 and 6, 2022)

C. San Bernardo, 6, 49300 Puebla de Sanabria, Zamora, España
Puebla de Sanabria, Zamora/Castilla y León España