Deputy John Ross and Deputy Marion Robertson - Dublin, TX
14S E 562643 N 3547724
Two Erath County deputies, John Ross and Marion Robertson, are buried together in historic Old Dublin Memorial Park, and a sign placed at their final resting places gives an account as to their fate.

The sign has no title, and it reads:

Deputy John Ross and Deputy Marion Robertson were fatally shot as they and 2 other deputies attempted to serve a warrant on a man for unlawfully carrying a pistol. When they arrived at the family's farm, near Stephenville, they discovered the family was holding a prayer meeting. When the deputies announced they had a warrant for the man, he refused to be arrested and one of his brothers produced a handgun. A shootout ensued resulting in the death of Ross & Robertson, both men had been deputized that day. Ross was found in the front yard with a wound in his abdomen and a powder burned hole in his side. Robertson was found on the other side of the house lying on his right side with a fatal wound in his left side, their guns were both gone. The bodies were placed in a wagon and taken to Dr. R.A. Ross, (John's father) about daybreak on Sunday. A dual funeral was held at three o'clock the same day with the procession of 300 mourners.

Sign placed by the United Daughters of the Confederacy Chapter 2679, Stephenville, Texas
Group that erected the marker: United Daughters of the Confederacy Chapter 2679, Stephenville, TX