‘’Mark tree’’ - High Street - East Budleigh, Devon
30U E 477209 N 5611575
An ancient "Mark Tree" on High Street, East Budleigh, in an ancient ceremonial spot dating back to Saxon times.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"The ancient Holly tree in the High street (opposite the pub) marks an important spot known as a ‘’Mark tree’’. This is the place where from Saxon times prayers and supplication were made during the village perambulations, or beating of the bounds. We know that ‘’Mark trees’’ served the purpose of defining boundary lines. This one most probably defined the boundaries between Budleigh Polsloe Manor (or higher Budleigh) and Lower Budleigh Manor. The last village perambulation took place in 1854."

SOURCE - (visit link)

There is a video about the tree at 'East Budleigh Mark Tree, Great Trees Project, East Devon District Council' (visit link)

"No. 13 [Holly Tree Cottage] was probably built in the late 17th century and the other two in the early 18th century as extensions. They became a farmhouse known as “Cookneys” after a family living here in the 17/18th century. By 1842 No. 13 had been separated from the others and they were divided into three by 1900."

It is not known exactly how old 'this' tree is, although it is evident in old photographs from the turn of the 20th century (visit link) , and it was a mature tree back then. Although small in stature, the roots of the tree extend all the way under the cottage and into the back garden.

The plaque beside the tree, placed by the Budleigh Village Activities Group, reads -
THIS