Noel E. Shoup - Dublin, TX
14S E 565524 N 3557618
A cenotaph to Noel Emerson Shoup serves as a memorial in historic Upper Greens Creek Cemetery, northeast of Dublin, TX.

This is a government-issued marker, and the inscription is:

In Memory of
Noel E. Shoup

1st LT US Army
World War II PH
Sept. 11 1918 + Feb 28 1944

Per the American Battle Monuments Commission, Lieutenant Shoup was with the 359th Bomber Squadron, 303rd Bomber Group, Heavy. He does have a cemetery Findagrave page page and a listing on the Tablets of the Missing at the Ardennes American Cemetery and Memorial, but while there are some good photos to be found, there is no account of his fate.

The HonorStates website (see link, below) notes that Lt. Shoup was the pilot in a crew that joined a bombing mission on February 28, 1944, with their targets being V-2 sites in France. Their plane was hit by flak while over the target area, losing its wing and ultimately exploding eight miles southwest of Abbeville, France.

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Cemetery is open to public, but please visit during daylight hours