1890 - SS. Peter & Paul Catholic Church - Boonville, MO
15S E 522463 N 4314185
This orphan cornerstone was part of a re-build of the church after a fire. At the site of the old church is the old stone and a memorial.

County of memorial: Cooper County
Location of memorial: 7th St., alongside SS. Peter & Paul Catholic Church, Boonville

This orphan stone is under the statue of the Virgin Mary and on top of a wall built for the abortion memorial.
This memorial area was constructed on the site of the 1851 and 1890 churches.

" ... [Rev. Theodore Kussman] Two years after his appointment to Boonville, he was made irremovable rector and has been in charge now over thirty-one years. Various improvements were made during his stay, the most important being the building of the new church, and putting an addition to the rectory, making it double the previous size. March 2, 1890, the old church caught fire and was damaged $2,125. The old church was torn down. A new part with tower and side turrets, was erected and connected with Fr. Hoffmans transent, sanctuary and sacristies, at the expense of $11,200." ~ History of Cooper County, by W.F. Johnson, 1919

" ... A new church was built in 1851, and after a fire in 1890, a new nave and a new part with tower and aide turrets was erected and connected with the original transept, sanctuary, and sacristies. The present church was erected in 1973 under the administration of Msgr. John Dreisoerner." ~ MoGenWeb

" ... On March 2, 1890, the nave was badly damaged by fire and a new section with a tower and side turrets were added and dedicated on November 16, 1890." ~ Diocese of Jefferson City

Year of construction: 1890

Full inscription: