Englewood Cemetery -- Slaton TX USA
Englewood Cemetery in Slaton Texas was opened in 1912, with the founding of the town

Englewood Cemetery is owned by the City of Slaton, and encompasses 49 acres of land. It is an active cemetery.

From the city's website: (visit link)

"Services

Property sales
Burial arrangements
Grounds maintenance
Office and equipment upkeep
Staff

The City of Slaton Englewood Cemetery has a staff of two full-time employees and one seasonal employee from April through November to ensure the operations of the office and maintenance of the grounds.

Resources

Burial Records
Prices
Rules
Contact
Carl Seymour, Supervisor
Email

1100 North 20th
130 South 9th
Slaton, TX 79364

Ph: (806) 828-2005
Ph: (806) 828-2000
Fx: (806) 828-2015

Hours
Monday – Friday
8:00 am – 5:00 pm

History

Slaton Englewood Cemetery came into existence with the first burial of an infant, J.W. Obrian, on May 10, 1912. Since that original beginning, there have been five additions of land between the years of 1914 and 1972. The land area encompassed at present is 49 acres.

There are graves of early settlers of the surrounding area to a present 6,830 burials. Spanish-American War, Civil War, WWI, WWII, Korean War, and Vietnam War Veterans can all be found at rest here. There is a Potter’s Field in the original cemetery area with unmarked graves, homemade markers, as well as wood, concrete, and stone markers."

The day Blasterz visited, we estimate there are over 15,000 people buried here. At 49 acres, this cemetery is larger than the original historic 40 acres campus of the University of Texas at Austin.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Slaton TX

Approximate number of graves: 15000+