Homenaje héroes reconquista - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Coronel versus Napoleon troups in Independence War
Location: Galicia, Spain

It is a sculptural work in the Plaza de la Independencia de Vigo.
At its highest point is Colonel Pablo Murillo, an illustrious figure in wars.
Below it shows a sailor knocking down the door of Gamboa with an ax (ultimatum battle before the French abandonment.
It went through many works, since it began at the beginning of the 20th century, but it was released in 1947

Pablo Murillo "it was a military and marine Spanish , whose figure Historically, it is the subject of controversies between Spaniards and Americans given its participation in the campaign to reconquer the north of South America, during the Spanish-American wars of independence .

During his time in the Royal Spanish Armada, he participated in different combats, among which the battle of Cabo de San Vicente and that of Trafalgar stand out .

Participated in: Napoleonic Wars , War of Independence Spanish , French Revolutionary Wars , Independence of Colombia , War of Independence of Venezuela and First Carlist War."

War: Independence Spanish War

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes