Windsor Structure - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #17 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Dr. Joseph C. Varney
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"17. Windsor Structure, 717 E. High Street, 1903. This is a two-story frame, Queen Anne style structure with a hip and gable roof. It has been covered with asbestos siding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: c. 1903
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Windows are attenuated, l-over-l and have shutters on the main facade. The entrance has a transom and is protected under a 1 story gable roofed porch, with elliptical hood and square wood columns. This concrete and brick porch extends around the SE corner as an open deck with a wrought iron railing. There is a 2 story projecting bay with a polygonal roof in the SW and a rectangular one on the E which contains the stairs.

"Structure was built as the residence of Dr. Joseph C. Varney, a dentist, c. 1903. By 1912 it served as the residence of Judge Roy D. Williams, a prominent local attorney and area historian. When Williams left Boonville to practice in Kansas City, Mo., he sold the residence to his Boonville partner, John H. Windsor. Windsor served 3 terms as Prosecuting Attorney in Boonville and continued in his law practice for many years. The present owner is the widow of John Windsor. In 1928 Windsor hired the W.J. Cochran Construction Co. to conduct the following alterations: remove original front wooden porch and build present cement porch; change front access (present front door was a window opening); close in 2 rear porches to form a den and sitting room; and install asbestos siding over original clapboard (which was painted green). During Windsor's ownership a coal furnace was installed along with the structure's only fireplace.

"he structure faces S onto High Street. A gravel drive leads from High Street to the 2 car brick garage at the NE of the lot. It has a belcast hip roof with asphalt shingles. The 2 windows on the E facade have double rowlock, segmentally arched windows." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1560-1563

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No