Boonville Bottling Works - Boonville, MO
15S E 522257 N 4314235
Started as Sewing Machine Factory, then Tackett Bottling Works, and evolved to the Boonville Works as ownership changed and it grew.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Morgan St., 2nd Store front W. of 6th St., middle of block, north side, Boonville
Built: mid-1800's
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Missouri German
original Occupant: Sewing Machine Shop
Current Occupant: Vacant

"90. Mersey Property, 525 Morgan Street, mid-1800's. A denticulated cornice and segmentally arched windows accent this two-story hip roofed brick building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: Mid-1800's
Style/Design: Missouri German
This is the E section of a larger hip roofed structure which contains 4 storefronts. The brick cornice with dentils continues across its facade. Windows on the 2nd story are 6-over-6 with soldier course segmental headers. The W bay is bricked in. The 1st story has a wide entrance with transom and 1 large window with a large stone sill. The E & W walls are common walls. The 2nd story of the N facade has 6-over-6 windows with soldier flat arch lintels. The 1st story is obscured from view by the addition to 523 Morgan.

"In 1885 this section was listed as a Sewing Machine Shop. By 1892 it had changed to a Soda Water Factory. This soda water factory was first known as the Tackett Bottling Works, then Tackett and Meyer. The Meyer brothers (J.H. & F.A.) purchased the business in 1915, by which time the business was known as the Boonville Bottling Works. Ben Fredmeyer was managing this business in the 1920's, followed by Stanley Kramer and Gil Haller.
  This location later became the site of the Hayes Singer Sales and Service Store with its proprietor, J.M. Hayes, residing in the 2nd story apartment. The business then sold to Walter Winborn who continued to operate the Singer Store until 1977. For a brief period following this a ceramics store operated. For the last two years (1978-1980) the building has been vacant. The present owner recently purchased the building to be used as a meeting place for the Knights of Pythias club.

"The structure faces S onto E. Morgan. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2265-2268

Today the building is vacant. The current owner purchased the property to make it a meeting house, and is in some form of construction. Detail are unknown

Address::
525 Morgan Street, Boonville, MO 65233