Layers of the Past - St Mary's, MD
One of many historical markers in St Mary's, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "This area demonstrates that there are many layers of the past at St. Mary's City. Artifacts have come out of the ground here from a span of nearly nine thousand years, starting with prehistoric Native American sites and continuing through recent times.

After the first capital at St. Mary's was abandoned in the 1700s, this property was farmed. During the 1840s, Dr. John Mackall Brome built a large Greek Revival-style house, along with various outbuildings supporting an 1,800-acre plantation.

Archaeologists discovered that Dr. Brome's house stood over the ruins of another house built by Governor Leonard Calvert at the town center in about 1635, more than two centuries earlier. The Historic St. Mary's City Commission decided in 1991 to relocate the Brome-era buildings in order to be able to study and interpret the Calvert house and the original town.

“The landscape is a palimpsest on to which each generation inscribes its own impressions and removes some of the marks of earlier generations… ” — Micheal Aston and Trevor Rowley Landscape Archaeology, 1974."
Group that erected the marker: Historic St. Mary's City

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: