Calvert Monument - St Mary's, MD
A monument in Trinity Episcopal Churchyard in St. Mary's, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Photos taken on 18 December 2021. It stands roughly 40 feet tall and is designated as CALVERT MONUMENT 1908. The text says, "(west face) To the memory of Leonard Calvert, First Governor of Maryland this monument is erected by the State of Maryland.

(north face) Leonard Calvert, second son of George Calvert, first Baron of Baltimore and Anne, his wife, led the first colonists to Maryland November 22, 1633–March 3, 1634. Founded St. Mary’s March 27, 1634. Died June 9, 1647.

(south face) By his wisdom, justice, and fidelity he fostered the infancy of the Colony, guided it through great perils, and dying left it at peace. The descendants and successors of the men he governed here record their grateful recognition of his virtues. November MDCCCXC.

(east face) Erected on the site of the Old Mulberry Tree, under which the first colonists of Maryland assembled to establish a government where the persecuted and oppressed of every creed and of every clime might repose in peace and security, adore their common God and enjoy the priceless blessings of civil and religious liberty."