Floods in Chauny - Les crues à Chauny
Le repère de la crue de 1993 dans les rues de Chauny
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Situated on the banks of the Oise and the Saint-Quentin canal, the town of Chauny is marked by floods. During the 20th century, the town has experienced the whims of the Oise, notably in 1956, 1966, 1988, 1993, 1995, 2001, 2003 and January 2011.
The 1993 flood is one of the most memorable. During this event, the station and several businesses were flooded. More than 500 homes were also affected by the overflowing river.

Située sur les bords de l'Oise et du canal de Saint-Quentin, la ville de Chauny est marquée par les crues. Au cours du XXème siècle, la commune a ainsi connu les caprices de l'Oise notamment en 1956, 1966, 1988, 1993, 1995, 2001,2003 et janvier 2011.
La crue de 1993reste une des crues les plus mémorables. Lors de cet évènement, la gare et plusieurs entreprises sont inondées. Plus de 500 habitations sont également impactées par le débordement du cours d'eau.

Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: Wall plaque