Cowan Railroad Museum - Cowan, Tennessee
Located in the center of Cowan.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Cowan Railroad Museum features photos, relics, and memorabilia from the age of steam and steel located in a 1904 train depot listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The depot itself features a model railroad layout and a photo exhibition of area industry. The museum grounds feature a rare Porter-type steam locomotive, a diesel-electric switch locomotive, boxcar, flatcar, rare NC&StL caboose as well as NC&StL diesel locomotive and boxcar." - (visit link)

The Museum is open from May through October, Thursday through Saturday 10 AM ‘till 4 PM, and Sundays 1-4 PM. Groups of 10 or more, please schedule visits in advance by leaving a message at (931) 967-3078.

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes