de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT.35 TA639 - RAF Museum - Cosford, Shifnal, Shropshire, UK
30U E 546185 N 5832938
The de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT.35 TA639, an unarmed twin-engine bomber, is located in the War in the Air building at the RAF Museum in Cosford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT.35 TA639 is located in the War in the Air building at the RAF Museum in Cosford. It was acquired by the RAF Museum Cosford in 1969.

"The de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito is a British twin-engined, shoulder-winged, multirole combat aircraft, introduced during the Second World War. Unusual in that its frame was constructed mostly of wood, it was nicknamed the "Wooden Wonder", or "Mossie". Lord Beaverbrook, Minister of Aircraft Production, nicknamed it "Freeman's Folly", alluding to Air Chief Marshal Sir Wilfrid Freeman, who defended Geoffrey de Havilland and his design concept against orders to scrap the project. In 1941, it was one of the fastest operational aircraft in the world."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"This aircraft was built at Hatfield in 1945 and was immediately sent into storage at Shawbury. This is where the aircraft remained until 1952 when it was transferred to Sywell for conversion to TI.35 standard.
The aircraft went on to have a busy life as a target towing aircraft throughtout the 50s, eventually ending up at Exeter airport. As well as tug work the aircraft also participated in some air displays. In May 1963 the aircraft was struck off charge, following participation in the final Mosquito flypast at the airfield earlier that month.
At the time the Mosquito was retired from service it had flown just over 500 hours, moving to Little Rissington. The Mosquito then loaned private hands and was used in the film 633 Squadron. The making of this film saw five airworthy Mosquitos take part flying out of bovingdon. In order to complete the filming some flying in the Scottish Highlands, while most of the aircraft participated the RAF felt it was too dangerous for TA639 and so the aircraft did not take part.
After the filming the airframe was kept airworthy, based at Little Rissington and regularly flown and displayed by Air Commodore Bird-Wilson, who flew the airframe for the filming. This brief display flying career even included a display over Sailsbury Hall, now the sight of the de Havilland Heritage Museum. The aircraft completed its final display at flight on 3rd of October 1965 and was retired having flown just over 600 hours. Though this would prove to be the final flight, it was not always the plan. Over the winter of 65/66 the airframe was kept in working order with engines run and inhibited, however an airframe glue inspection revealed that that the airframe was not fit for any further flying and was therefore transferred to the museum in 1969." SOURCE: (visit link)

"The Mosquito was a remarkable aircraft for its time; not only was it made largely of wood but it was designed as an unarmed bomber relying on its superior speed to escape enemy fighters. It was nicknamed ‘The Wooden Wonder’.

Design work began in December 1939 and the prototype first flew less than eleven months later. During the war the Mosquito earned a distinguished reputation as a bomber, being used by No.2 Group in a series of low level attacks. Other bomber variants were used in night attacks on industrial targets and for target marking. Coastal Command’s Strike Wings used the Mosquito’s formidable firepower in rocket attacks on enemy shipping and fighter variants defended the United Kingdom and supported Bomber Command by attacking German night fighters. High flying Mosquitoes of the RAF and USAAF undertook photographic reconnaissance sorties and a small number were operated by the British Overseas Airways Corporation to carry urgently needed supplies between Britain and Sweden during World War II.

Over seven thousand Mosquitos were built in Britain, Australia and Canada. After the war they continued in use as fighters until 1952 and others, including this example , were converted to tow targets for anti aircraft gunnery practice." SOURCE: (visit link)

A detailed history of this plane by Andrew Simpson can be seen at the following link - RAF Museum Cosford Documents/ Collections: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT.35

Tail Number: (S/N): TA639