The Commissariat - L'intendance - Ottawa Ontario
18T E 445450 N 5030478
This information panel about the Commissariat, the oldest stone building in Ottawa, is located in front of the Bytown Museum. Ce panneau d'information sur le Commissariat, le plus ancien édifice en pierre d'Ottawa, est situé devant le Musée Bytown.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

"Plenty of spirits and provisions of all sorts, with beds, blankets, mats, cap, shoes, etc. shall always be at hand in the Government store, to answer whatever demands may come, for such articles by the people on the work, so that everyone may be kept strong, healthy and cheerful."

John McTaggart
Overseer of Works for Colonel By

Built in 1827 under the supervision of Thomas McKay, the Commissariat is the oldest existing stone building in Ottawa and the first permanent structure built on the Rideau Canal. The exterior has been restored to the 1830-1856 period.

This fine old building provided 125 years of practical service, first as a depot for the storage of tools, goods and supplies needed by the Royal Engineers of the British military to construct the Rideau Canal, then as a support building for canal operations. In 1951, it was renovated for use as a historical museum.

The Commissariat played an integral role in the successful completion of the Rideau Canal and the development of Eastern Ontario. As well, the complex of buildings and locks which made up the Entrance Valleyto the Rideau Canal provided a focal point for what would become the City of Ottawa.

L’intendance

Le magasin du gouvernement doit toujours être bien approvisionné en spiritueux et en produits de toute sortes, avec des lits, couvertures, mouffles, coiffure, chaussures, etc. afin de répondre aux besoins des travailleurs et de les garder forts, en santé, et de bonne humeur.

John McTaggart
Surveillant des travaux pour le Colonel By

Construite en 1827 sous la supervision de Thomas Mackay et première structure permanente du canal Rideau, l’Intendance est le plus vieux bâtiment en pierres d’Ottawa. Son extérieur a été restauré pour représenter la période de 1830 à 1856.

Ce beau bâtiment a été utilisé pendant 125 ans, d’abord comme dépôt d’outils,
de biens, d’approvisionnements pour le Royal Royal Engineers, le corps de l’armée
britannique chargé de la construction du canal Rideau, puis comme bâtiment de soutien pour l’exploitation du canal. Il a été restauré en 1951 pour servir de Musée.
Group that erected the marker: The Government of Canada - Le Gouvernement du Canada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: