Musée Paul Delvaux - Saint-Idesbald (Coxyde), Belgium
31U E 472715 N 5661666
[EN] The Paul Delvaux Museum is a private museum dedicated to the Belgian painter Paul Delvaux. [FR] Le musée Paul Delvaux (Paul Delvaux Museum) est un musée privé consacré au peintre belge Paul Delvaux.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"It is located in Saint-Idesbald (Koksijde) and has the largest collection of the surrealist painter in the world.

The museum was opened in 1982 (during Delvaux's lifetime) in the house of the artist John Bakker Het Vlierhof, a small fisherman’s house typical of the region. In 1983, two new rooms were opened. In 1988, the first underground exhibition hall opened, followed by others in 1997.

The museum is managed by the Paul Delvaux Foundation which was founded in 1972.

The museum exhibits the complete work of Paul Delvaux. Drawings, oils and watercolors are just a small part of the museum, which also includes the reconstructed painter's studio and many objects bequeathed by the artist and his wife."