Scullville School - Egg Harbor Township, NJ
This brick school was built to replace the older one-room school in 1915.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This crumbling school building is located in Scullville, Egg Harbor Township, near Atlantic City, NJ.

The four-room brick school was built in 1915 to replace the towns's second, older wooden one-room school, which was built around 1860. Some details can be seen at (visit link)

Not sure when this school was abandoned but it has sat vacant with a for sale sign out front for many years. It is unlikely to be preserved - since it has deteriorated quite a bit. The boarded basement door has been broken and no doubt many a beer party has been held inside.

Areas of the brick walls show signs of loosening and strain. It would take a vast sum of money to restore and since it is located in the middle of nowhere it secondary uses are limited. A shame for such a handsome old building with this much character. Would have made a great brewery.

About the funny town names. Scullville (not Skullville) was named not for cranial bones, but for one of the founding families, Mr. & Mrs. Scull.

The Egg Harbor area reportedly got its name from the enormous population of birds that lived in the marshes and riverbanks when white settlers first arrived. When you were hungry for eggs, you only had to walk down to the water to collect your fill, so they say.
Mays Landing-Somers Point Road
Egg Harbor Township, NJ USA