Masonic temple no. 21 en no. 301 - Deventer - the Netherlands
32U E 306209 N 5792762
Masonic temple no. 21 Le préjugé vaincu and no. 301 Pentagram are located in this building at Rijkmanstraat 10 in Deventer, an old Hanseatic city in, near the IJsel river. Both are member of "De Grootorde der Oostelijke Nederlanden".
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

Le Préjugé Vaincu works in a building that literally rose from the rubble after the Second World War. More than two centuries after its foundation on February 9, 1784, the Deventer lodge is still fully alive and is a source of happiness for many modern people who are inspired by the old yet very alive traditions, reflected in its symbols and rituals. Despite all the changes in religious, cultural, social and political views, this method continues to appeal because it is timeless, or rather, timeless.

At the time of the foundation of the lodge, Deventer with its more than 8000 inhabitants belonged to the three so-called "big cities" of Overijssel. It was also a garrison town, which is why, eg especially after the French period, the military element was strongly represented in the lodge. The year 1784 is in the middle of the then eventful "patriot time" and Deventer was known as a patriotic city. The fact that the lodge was populated by patriots as well as princes-minded clearly says something about one of the principles of Freemasonry, namely tolerance. The choice of the name of the lodge is significant here: Le Préjugé Vaincu - The Overcome Prejudice.

The first Freemasons in the Deventer lodge had to be found within the patrician families from Deventer and the surrounding area. Names such as: Van Doorninck, Jordens, Cramer, Van Marle and Umbgrove are still not unknown here. In the last century, however, the lodge also consciously wished to open its doors to others than just those who belonged to the upper echelons of the population. An overview lists occupations ranging from shopkeepers and merchants, teachers, soldiers, lawyers and doctors to mayors. A variety that is present to this day.

Le Préjugé Vaincu played an important role in spreading Freemasonry in the East of the country. Not only because of the venerable age of the lodge, but also because of the fact that Deventer occupied a central position. It lies at the crossroads of a North-South connection and a no less important East-West connection, in which the postal roads were especially important. It can be said of the Deventer lodge that she was the mother, grandmother and even great-grandmother of new lodges. She was directly involved in the establishment of lodges in Zutphen and Apeldoorn and indirectly in those of Doesburg-Doetinchem, Almelo, Hengelo, Enschede, Oldenzaal and Winterswijk.

When a membership of 70 was reached in 2009 it was concluded that this was too much for lodge 21. This eventually led to the establishment of lodge no. 301, called Pentagram. Both operate from the same building.

(source: (visit link)
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE