Hamburg Planetarium, Germany
32U E 566774 N 5939204
Hamburg Planetarium is one of the world's oldest, and one of Europe's most visited planetariums. It is located in the district of Winterhude, Hamburg, Germany, and housed in a former water tower at the center of Hamburg Stadtpark.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The Hamburg Planetarium is probably the most advanced planetarium on your home planet! Under the dome of the hall is assembled a "multimedia orchestra" that is unique in the world, immersing visitors in a cosmic, all-around environment of images, sound and live performance...
In the beginning was the building: The water tower was built between 1912 and 1915 under the direction of the world-famous master builder Fritz Schumacher, and it first went into operation during the First World War.

In 1925 the Hamburg Parliament decided to purchase a Zeiss planetarium (Model II) which, following a long dispute over where it should be located, was installed in the Winterhuder Water Tower in 1929 – the Planetarium opened its doors in 1930.

A multimedia "orchestra" of projectors creates an almost perfect simulation of near and far heavenly bodies in the 21-metre diameter domed hall and realistically conveys both cosmic events and also the uniqueness of our fragile planet Earth. The hi-tech equipment was custom-designed in Jena, constructed over a period of eleven years and thus provides a whole new spectrum of possibilities.
Right on time for the beginning of International Astronomy Year in 2009, the Planetarium has also been expanded: The latest technology now makes the Planetarium Hamburg the most modern planetarium in the world. "It is an unbelievable leap-forward in quality that you recognise immediately. That's why it's even worthwhile seeing shows that you have already seen – you can now recognise completely new details in a surprising richness of colour," explains Planetarium Director Thomas Kraupe.

The Laser Oscar
The Planetarium has been awarded the renowned ILDA Award for its laser shows time and time again. From children’s films, 3D trips through the Earth’s history to views of the future in millions of years; from classic and chill concerts to laser visualised monuments to Pink Floyd: it is unbelievably good fun to lie back in the reclining seats, relax and be amazed by what there is to see and hear!

Hours of Operation:
Ticket office opening hours Mondayclosed Tuesday10:00 am - 07:30 pm Wednesday - Thursday10:00 am - 09:00 pm Friday10:00 am - 10:00 pm Saturday12:00 pm - 10:00 pm Sundays and holidays10:00 am - 07:30

Admission Prices:
Tickets for the tower: 2 Euro Price Note Entry 12,00 EUR Concessions plus children and young people up to and including 17 years of age 7,50 EUR School and nursery groups 5,50 EUR For school or nursery groups of 12 or more children, two accompanying teachers will be admitted free of charge Supplement for presentations in 3D 1,50 EUR incl. hire of 3D glasses

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation