Adelaïde cemetery - Villers-Bretonneux, France
31U E 463932 N 5524325
[EN] The Adelaide military cemetery in Villers-Bretonneux, built in June 1918 by the 2nd and 3rd Australian divisions. [FR] Le cimetière militaire d'Adelaïde, à Villers-Bretonneux, édifié dès juin 1918 par les 2ème et 3ème divisions australiennes.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"The Adelaide military cemetery in Villers-Bretonneux, built in June 1918 by the 2nd and 3rd Australian divisions, contains 955 graves of men killed between March and September 1918, during the German offensive in Picardy. It is from this cemetery that the remains of the unknown Australian soldier were exhumed on November 2, 1993.

Located at the exit of Villers-Bretonneux, at the edge of the N29-E44, direction Amiens, built in June 1918 by the 2nd and 3rd Australian divisions, this necropolis contains 955 bodies (411 British, 522 Australians and 22 Canadians) including 260 unknown . Men killed between March and September 1918 during the German offensive in Picardy.

After the armistice, graves from the battlefield around Villers-Bretonneux were brought to Adelaide Cemetery. These were isolated tombs but also those from four small cemeteries that no longer exist today: embankment cemetery (used by the 4th and 2nd Australian division from late April to July 1918) and chalk wool cemetery in Villers- Bretonneux as well as Cachy british cemetery and white castle cemetery (located between L'Abbé wood and the railroad track).

On November 2, 1993, the unknown Australian soldier was exhumed from this necropolis. At the place where his tomb was, stands today a stele that recalls the event."