Le Vertannoy British Cemetery - Hinges, France
31U E 472139 N 5600970
[EN] From the church in Hinges head north-west towards Gonnehem and after 500 metres turn left. The cemetery is approximately 200 metres on the left. [FR] De l'église de Hinges, dirigez-vous vers le nord-ouest en direction de Gonnehem et après 500 mètres tournez à gauche. Le cimetière est à environ 200 mètres sur la gauche.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"The cemetery was begun in April 1918, during the Battles of the Lys, and was used by field ambulances, burial officers and fighting units until the following September.

Le Vertannoy British Cemetery contains 141 First World War burials, two of them unidentified. The cemetery was designed by W C Von Berg."