Ruwanwelisaya Maha Seya - Arunadhapura, Sri Lanka
A 103 m tall stupa in the sacred city Arunadhapura in Sri Lanka.
Location: Sri Lanka

Rowanwelisaya Maha Seya is one of the largest stupas in Sri Lanka. I saw this giant stupa whilst visiting Arunadhapura, a former capitol of Sri Lanka. It is now a pilgrimage site. The shape of the stupa was not easy to replicate with the giant curves, but I gave it a shot.

About the site (source: (visit link) )
"The Ruwanweli Maha Seya, also known as the Mahathupa (the Great Thupa) is a stupa (a hemispherical structure containing relics) in Anuradhapura, Sri Lanka. Two quarts or one Dona of the Buddha's relics are enshrined in the stupa, making it the largest collection of his relics anywhere. It was built by Sinhalese King Dutugemunu in c. 140 B.C., who became king of Sri Lanka after a war in which the Chola King Elara (Ellalan) was defeated. It is also known as Swarnamali Seya, Sva??amali Mahaceti (in Pali) and Rathnamali Seya.

This is one of the "Solosmasthana" (the 16 places of veneration) and the "Atamasthana" (the 8 places of veneration). The stupa is one of the world's tallest ancient monuments, standing at 103 m (338 ft) and with a circumference of 290 m (951 ft). The original stupa had been about 55 m (180 ft) in height and was renovated by many kings. The Kaunghmudaw Pagoda in Sagaing, Myanmar is modelled after this stupa The Mahavamsa contains a detailed account on the construction and the opening ceremony of the stupa.

The stupa was covered by jungle as of the 19th century. After fund raising efforts by a bhikkhu, it was renovated in the early 20th century. The Ruwanweli Seya Restoration Society, most notably the philanthropist Hendrick Appuhamy, donated Rs 20 million (1912 ) for the restoration works,[4] the foundation was founded in 1902 and the final crowning of the stupa took place on 17 June 1940."
Waymark Poster's choice of medium: pencil and paper

Seating options: some low walls available for seating, but be careful for snakes