Henry Shoemaker Farmhouse - Middletown MD
18S E 276793 N 4371949
The single most important event relating to the house was during the Civil War, the Battle of South Mountain which occurred on September 14, 1862. After the battle, troops camped on the farm and the house served as a hospital.
Location: Maryland, United States

The house is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Nomination Form stated:

The Henry Shoemaker Farmhouse is significant for a combination of events and characteristics which give it a unique place in Maryland's 19th century history in the area of military history, transportation, and architecture. The single most important event relating to the house was the Battle of South Mountain which occurred on September 14, 1862. Federal troops which as a result of the Battle came to be known as the "Iron Brigade" assembled on this farm and around its buildings prior to fighting their way up South Mountain. After the battle, troops camped on the farm and the house served as a hospital. Long before the Civil War, the house stood by the bustle of the National Pike which passed by its front door. The house, built about 1810, is clearly oriented to the highway and its activity, and helps to convey the importance of this road in early 19th century Maryland. Architecturally, the house is representative of rural vernacular construction of the Piedmont and Cumberland Valley region of Maryland; it is a relatively early example of brick construction for this region.
2136 Old National Pike, Middletown MD, United States

Name of War: U. S. Civil War