Kornhausbrücke Hamburg - Germany
Arch/trussbridge built in wrought iron in 1887 leading over the toll canal to Speicherstadt.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

A sign on the site tells in German:

"Im 17. Jh. wurde im Zuge der Brandtstwiete eine Brücke zur Brookinsel gebaut. Ihren name bekam sie nach dem 1661-1871 südöstlich der Brücke gelegenen städtischen kornspeicher. Ein massiver neubau von 1872 fiel 1887 der verbreiterung des Zollkanals zum Opfer.

1887 entstand die heutige Brücke. Auf vier granitfeilern ruhen die schmeideeisernen träger. 1903 kamen vier standbilder berühmter Seefahrer hinzu: Kolumbus and vasco da gama, Cook und Magellan (beide nicht erhalten) -Hinweise auf den überseehandel Hamburgs, der mit dem Freihafenbezirk von 1888 gewährleistet war."

English:
"Around the 17th century a bridge from Brandtstwiete street to Brookinsel was built. It got its name from the municipal granary located southeast of the bridge in 1661-1871.

Today's bridge was built in 1887. The wrought iron supports rest on four granite pillars. In 1903 four statues of famous seafarers were added: Columbus and vasco da gama, Cook and Magellan (last two not preserved) - Refering to the overseas trade of Hamburg, which was guaranteed with the free port district of 1888. "

Adresse/Adress:
Kornhausbrücke