'Stoke-on-Trent museum where The Colour Room was filmed reopens today' - Gladstone Pottery Museum - Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 558280 N 5871165
The Gladstone Pottery Museum is an industrial heritage site, located in a Victorian pottery factory, the former Gladstone China Works and situated on the corner of Uttoxeter Road and Chadwick Street in Longton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Gladstone Pottery Museum is a working museum of a medium-sized coal-fired pottery, typical of those once common in the North Staffordshire area of England from the time of the industrial revolution in the 18th century to the mid 20th century. It is a grade II listed building.

History
A pottery factory first opened on the site in 1787. It was run by the Shelley family who produced earthenware and decorated plates and dishes produced by Josiah Wedgwood in Etruria. The site was purchased in 1789 by William Ward who split it into two pot banks: the Park Place Works subsequently named the Roslyn works, and the Wards Pot Bank which was sold to John Hendley Sheridan in 1818.In the 1850s Sheridan had rented out the site to Thomas Cooper who employed 41 adults and 26 children to produce china and parian figures.

By 1876 the Wards site had passed into the hands of R Hobson and Co and had been renamed Gladstone, after the politician William Ewart Gladstone.

The factory opened as a museum in 1974, the buildings having been saved from demolition in 1970 when the pottery closed (some ten years after its bottle ovens were last fired). In the 1990s ownership passed to Stoke-on-Trent City Council. The museum has shown its commitment to industrial heritage by functioning as a working pottery. However, production has had to be curtailed for financial reasons and the museum is therefore less of a "living" museum than it was."
Wikipedia : (visit link)

The report by Rob Andrews appeared on StokeonTrentLive on 13th November 2021 and reads as follows;

'Stoke-on-Trent museum where The Colour Room was filmed reopens today'

Gladstone Pottery Museum, in Longton, is also the backdrop for The Great Pottery Throw Down

One of Stoke-on-Trent's most-popular museums reopens today - as filming for the new series of The Great Pottery Throw Down has come to an end.

Gladstone Pottery Museum, in Longton, is the location for the Channel 4 show and was also one of the film-sets for The Colour Room which premiered last night.

It is hoped that more people will visit the tourist attraction after recognising it on cinema and TV screens.

The museum and shop will now be open from 10am to 4pm Tuesday to Saturday. The cafe will operate from 11am to 3.30pm Tuesday to Saturday.

Councillor Lorraine Beardmore, Stoke-on-Trent City Council's cabinet member for culture, said: “Films like The Colour Room are an amazing boost for tourism and the local economy and that’s why we love to shine a light on Stoke-on-Trent and promote it as a must-visit destination."

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 11/13/2021