McLennan Residence - Oliver, BC
11U E 311771 N 5448171
About 700 metres west of Highway 97 and just south of Oliver, the McLennan Residence is a rather typical Craftsman style residence of rural southern Okanagan orchards.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This heritage designation consists not only of the residence, but includes the original 10 acre parcel which comprised the original orchard. An interesting aspect of the land is its 2% slope to the east. Though of little importance today, with pressurized irrigation lines, this slope was considered ideal for the use of surface, or "flood" irrigation.

An obviously successful operation, this orchard will become a century farm in 2022, having been put into operation by the McLennan family in 1922. While many orchards have been converted to vineyards in recent years, this remains a fruit orchard, with apple and peach trees in evidence around the house. The house itself is rather unremarkable, a simple and straightforward 1½ storey Craftsman style building with wide, bracketed eaves and a sun room and a single shed roofed dormer on the east, road facing, side.

About a half mile to the west is the Fairview Mountain Golf Course, which arose as a result of the efforts of Mrs. Emily Hall McLennan, who is the only person granted a lifelong honourary membership.
McLennan Residence
Description of Historic Place:
This property is located immediately southwest of the corner of Road 5 and 5A south of the Town of Oliver, at 33096 5A St. (Legal Plan 1789) and consists of a stucco Craftsman style house located at 49 degrees, 9’ 26.9” N, 119 degrees, 34’ 54.4” W . Also included is the 10 acre property on which the home is located.

Heritage Value:
Architectural:
Built in 1934, this home is a well preserved example of Craftsman style architecture prominent in the early formation of the Oliver area. The home has an excavated basement, and the excavated material was placed in the front yard, as evidenced by the change of grade.

Economic:
This home is located on an original 10 acre lot which boasts a 2% grade. This grade was considered ideal for early orchard irrigation methods dependent on gravity. The success of the orchard operation on this property is evidenced by this property being owned by a single family unit since 1922.

Social:
This home evokes the memory of the contributions of the McLennan family to the development of Oliver, most notably Emily Hall McLennan. Mrs. McLennan was significant in the ongoing development of Fairview Mountain Golf Course and the Girl Guide movement.

Character-Defining Elements:
The appearance of a Craftsman style home as evidenced by:
  • Offset front gable roof wing
    • Gable main roof with two low slopes
    • Wide Craftsman style open eaves, with brackets
    • Shed dormer
    • The presence of piers with slanted sides accenting the front entrance
    • The presence of sleeping porches, now enclosed
  • The presence of poured cement pillars at the road entry to driveway, with evidence of the existence of an iron gate in the past
    From the RDOS Heritage Register

5388 Sunflower Street