Elmonte - Ellicott City MD
18S E 342771 N 4352517
Elmonte, also known as Twilford, is a historic home located at Ellicott City, Howard County, Maryland, United States. It is a 2+1/2-story country house, built of random ashlar granite in the Italian villa style.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"Elmonte, also known as Twilford, is a historic home located at Ellicott City, Howard County, Maryland, United States. It is a 2+1/2-story country house, built of random ashlar granite in the Italian villa style, and is thought to have been completed in 1858. To the rear of the mansion is a stuccoed carriage house with a two-car garage. East of the house is a large wooden barn with a slate roof and a log smokehouse. The home was built by a member of the Dorsey family, who also built nearby Dorsey Hall.

Elmonte was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in