Artisan's House
18S E 371109 N 4315473
The Artisan's House is exemplary of an early 18th century dwelling. Architectural, archeological, and historical research has shown that it was built in the early 1700s and quite likely was used to house troops during the Revolutionary War.
Location: Maryland, United States

Source: Maryland Historical Trust Website cited as Secondary website.

Artisan's House is a small gambrel-roofed building, representative of the modest middle-class dwellings which must have filled 18th century Annapolis. The 1 1/2-story house stands on a high foundation laid in English bond brick (now 19th-century stuccoed). The exterior chimney on the northwest end wall, exhibiting weatherings expressing the fireplaces within, is also laid in English bond, but has been extensively patched. Most of the opposite end wall is shared with #41 Pinkney Street. Much of the original, random-width beaded weatherboarding and cornerboards remain, as do the two front shed dormers and one rear (southwest) shed dormer. The gambrel roof has been covered with composition shingles. The four bay wide front façade contains the principal entrance composed of a 6-panel door in the second bay from the west. The other three bays are filled with 9/6 sash windows. The two shed-roofed dormers in the front façade contain 6/6 sash windows. Surviving early features include the stair and its railing, some window trim, some vertical beaded board partitioning, some horizontal beaded board wall sheathing, two original doors---one with two fully raised panels and one batten---with H-L hinges, lathing indicating lost trim, and fireplaces, one with its mantel in ghosted evidence.

Significance: The Artisan¿s House is exemplary of an early 18th century dwelling. Architectural, archeological, and historical research has shown that it was built in the early 1700s and quite likely was used to house troops during the Revolutionary War. Land records from 1777 relate that the site contained a tenement occupied "by this State for a barracks and by George the Fifer¿s wife" as well as a house occupied by "Brooks the drummer." Excavations in the basement have exposed a large kitchen fireplace and beehive oven. The basement had been filled in during the 19th century, probably because of dampness from a nearby underground stream. Although the preliminary findings have been encouraging, more archaeological investigation is still needed.

Artisan's House is located on Pinkney Street several hundred feet past Shiplap House when walking up the hill from the Market House. Walking along this street is to take a step back into time and to see a bustling Annapolis in the 18th and early-19th centuries.
43 Pinkney Street
Annapolis, MD United States