Little Falls Friends Meeting House - Fallston MD
18S E 379092 N 4374229
Little Falls Meeting House is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. It is the largest one-story meeting house to survive in Maryland, and retains all of its original details.
Location: Maryland, United States

From National Register of Historic Places Inventory---Nomination Form

Little Falls Friends Meeting house is a fine example of the Quaker architecture of the area comprised of southeastern Pennsylvania, northern Maryland, and northern Virginia. It is the largest one-story meeting house to survive in Maryland, and retains all of its original details (except perhaps the ceiling, which is probably a later alteration composed of narrow unpainted boards). It has the characteristic features of the Friends' meeting houses, including two entrance doors and a sliding partition dividing the interior into the men's and women's sides. Little Falls Meeting had a school connected with it from circa 1749 until the early 20th century. At one time this Meeting ran as many as three Quaker schools simultaneously. The school building survives here as a reminder of this Meeting's continuing interest in education. The Little Falls Meeting itself dates from the mid-18th century. It was founded by William Amos, a Harford County man who determined his own religious beliefs and, when he found they coincided with those of the Quakers, began the Meeting here. Amos is buried in the graveyard here.

Physical Address:
719 Old Fallston Road