Welcome to Pawnee - Pawnee, OK
14S E 695942 N 4023155
A Welcome to Pawnee sign is at the south entrance to town, on Highway 64. The sign shows an artistic representation of a Native American on a green outline of the state. At the forefront of the profile is a white buffalo.

A Welcome to City of Pawnee (Home of Pawnee Bill) sign is located at the entrance to town, on the south side. It is at the northeast corner of Highway 64 and Pawnee Bill Rd.

If you turn east at this intersection, you'll find the Pawnee Bill Ranch and Museum, once the home of legendary western showman Pawnee Bill, of Pawnee Bill's Wild West Show. Bison, longhorn, and horses can be seen roaming the ranch.

Pawnee was named after the Pawnee Tribe who located to the area around 1875. The population was a little over 2,000 at the 2010 census.

Some other attractions in the city include the following: Pawnee Historical Society and Dick Tracy Headquarters, largest Dick Tracy mural in the World, and WPA boathouse.

From the TravelOK Pawnee website/link:

On the western edge of Pawnee, Oklahoma, atop Blue Hawk Peak sits the Pawnee Bill Ranch Historic Site & Museum, the well-preserved dream home and ranch of Gordon Lillie (a.k.a. Pawnee Bill) and his wife, May Lillie. This picturesque historic site offers a wagon-load of family fun. Each summer, the ranch puts on Pawnee Bill's Wild West Show, an extravaganza in the Wild West show tradition. Other events such as the Oklahoma Steam Threshing & Gas Engine Show and the Pawnee Indian Veterans Powwow keep the town hopping. Downtown Pawnee is replete with century-old native stone buildings, unique shops and outstanding eateries such as Click's Steakhouse. Don't miss the well-appointed Pawnee County Historical Society Museum, with its special area devoted to Pawnee native Chester Gould, creator of the Dick Tracy comic strip.